Consumer Privacy Options

We value our consumers, their privacy, and their trust in us. We want to make it easy for our consumers to 1) request a copy of their personal information, 2) request the deletion of their personal information, or 3) opt out of the sale of their personal information as articulated in our Privacy Policy.


Frequently Asked Questions

Details regarding a consumer’s rights as articulated by the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) are outlined in our Privacy Policy. Laws regarding personal data privacy are rapidly evolving both in the United States and around the world. Smucker has taken steps to provide California residents with the means to know what personal information is collected about them and how we use it, to request that we delete their personal information, and to opt out of the sale of their personal information to a third party.

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) is the most comprehensive consumer data privacy law in the United States and is designed to give Californians more control over their personal information. Smucker has taken steps to comply with the law by making the provisions available to California residents.

The law is effective January 1, 2020.

The CCPA defines “consumer” as a natural person who is a California resident. Certain entities that do business in the state of California are subject to the law, including Smucker.

Submit your request for access to your personal information via the form below.


Submit A Request